×
×

About 8ECM

Committees

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

LOCAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

 

Organizing Committee

 

Prof. Tomaž Pisanski

8ECM Organizing Committee Chair

University of Primorska

Contact: pisanski@upr.si

 

Klavdija Kutnar (8ECM Organizing Committee Deputy Chair ) - University of Primorska

Contact: klavdija.kutnar@upr.si

Aleš Oven (8ECM Secretary) - University of Primorska

Contact: ales.oven@famnit.upr.si

Nino Bašić - University of Primorska

Contact: nino.basic@famnit.upr.si

Susan Cook - University of Primorska

Contact: susan.cook@iam.upr.si

Ted Dobson - University of Primorska

Contact: ted.dobson@upr.si

Gregor Dolinar - University of Ljubljana, IMFM, DMFA

Contact: gregor.dolinar@fe.uni-lj.si

Daniel Eremita - University of Maribor

Contact: daniel.eremita@um.si

Vida Groznik - University of Primorska

Contact: vida.groznik@famnit.upr.si

Ademir Hujdurović - University of Primorska

Contact: ademir.hujdurovic@upr.si

Boštjan Kuzman - University of Ljubljana, IMFM

Contact: bostjan.kuzman@pef.uni-lj.si

Martin Milanič - University of Primorska 

Contact: martin.milanic@upr.si

Primož Potočnik - University of Ljubljana, IMFM

Contact: primoz.potocnik@fmf.uni-lj.si

Rok Požar - University of Primorska

Contact: rok.pozar@upr.si

Jasna Prezelj - University of Primorska and University of Ljubljana

Contact: jasna.prezelj@famnit.upr.si

Alen Orbanić - Abelium d.o.o., University of Ljubljana, IMFM

Contact: alen.orbanic@abelium.eu

Vito Vitrih - University of Primorska

Contact: vito.vitrih@upr.si

Russ Woodroofe - University of Primorska

Contact: russ.woodroofe@famnit.upr.si

 

Organizing Committee extended by:

Dean Crnković, University of Rijeka (deanc@math.uniri.hr)

Dragan Stevanović, Serbian Academy of Science and Arts, (dragance106@yahoo.com)

Michael Drmota, TU Wien (michael.drmota@tuwien.ac.at)

Pablo Spiga, University of Milano-Bicocca (pablo.spiga@unimib.it)

Tamás Szőnyi, Eötvös Loránd University, University of Primorska (szonyi@cs.elte.hu)

Norbert Seifter, University of Leoben (norbert.seifter@ainet.at)

 

Special advisor to the organizing committee:

Wacław Marzantowicz, Adam Mickiewicz University (marzan@amu.edu.pl)

 

Scientific Committee

 

The Scientific Committee is appointed by the EMS and is responsible for the scientific content of the congress, including proposing and selecting Plenary and Invited speakers.

Chair: Prof. Maria J. Esteban - CNRS and Paris Dauphine University

 

Luigi Ambrosio - Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa

Tadeusz Januszkiewicz - Polish Academy of Science

Barbara Kaltenbacher - University of Klagenfurt

Alexander Kuznetsov - Steklov Mathematical Institute

Halil Mete Soner - ETH Zürich

Péter Pál Pálfy - Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Tomaž Pisanski - University of Primorska

Pavel Pudlák - Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences

Tudor Stefan Ratiu - Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Oliver Riordan - University of Oxford

Zeev Rudnick - Tel-Aviv University

Valeria Simoncini - Universita` di Bologna

Stefaan Vaes - K.U.Leuven

Aad van der Vaart - Leiden University

Joachim Weickert - Saarland University

 

Local Scientific Committee

The Local Scientific Committee is responsible for the congress program, including reviewing and approving proposals for minisymposia and satellite conferences.

Chair: Dragan Marušič - University of Primorska

 

Tomaž Pisanski - University of Primorska

Klavdija Kutnar - University of Primorska

Josip Globevnik - University of Ljubljana

Matej Brešar - University of Maribor, University of Ljubljana

Marko Tadić - University of Zagreb

Annalisa Buffa - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

 

Prize Committee

The prize committee is appointed by the EMS to select 10 EMS Prize winners.

Chair of the Prize Committee is Martin Bridson from University of Oxford - the members will be known at the opening of the Congress.